Tyler Wade Net Worth 2024, Biography, Age, Height

By Alice Moreno

Tyler Dean Wade, commonly known as “T-Wade,” was born in Murrieta, California, on November 23, 1994. With a height of 185cm and a weight of 85kg, Tyler has made a name for himself in American professional baseball. His journey began in his hometown, where he attended Murrieta Valley High School, and later, he furthered his education and athletic endeavors at San Diego State University.

Tyler Wade’s baseball career took a significant turn when he was drafted by the New York Yankees in 2013, during the fourth round as the 134th overall pick. His professional Major League Baseball (MLB) debut came a few years later, on June 27, 2017, with the same team. Throughout his career, he has demonstrated versatility on the field, assuming various utility roles, and is recognized for batting left and throwing right. He dons the jersey with the number 8, has recorded a notable earned run average of .217, and has hit 7 home runs.

Tyler Wade maintains a private life off the field with a net worth estimated to be $5 million and an annual salary of $720,000. He is currently unmarried but is in a relationship with Pia Mia, following a previous relationship with Alix Earle. Tyler shares a close bond with his family, including his father, Steve Wade, and sibling, Kyle Wade.

Quick Facts About Tyler Wade

NameTyler Wade
Real NameTyler Dean Wade
NicknameT-Wade
Birthday/AgeNovember 23, 1994 (Age 28)
Weight188lb (85kg)
Height185cm(6 Ft 0 In)
BirthplaceMurrieta, Ca
ProfessionAmerican Professional Baseball Player
Draft2013, New York Yankees, Round: 4, Overall Pick: 134
Mlb Debut DateJune 27, 2017
Mlb Debut TeamNew York Yankees
Bat/ThrLeft/Right
PositionUtility 
Jersey Number#8
Earned Run Average.217
Home Runs7
High SchoolMurrieta Valley, Murrieta, Ca
CollegeSan Diego State University
Net Worth$5 Million
Salary$720,000
FatherSteve Wade
SiblingsKyle Wade
Marital StatusUnmarried 
Girlfriend Pia Mia
Ex Girlfriend Alix Earle
ChildrenNone

Tyler Wade Biography

Tyler Dean Wade is an American professional baseball utility player. Born on November 23, 1994, in Murrieta, California, he has carved out a notable career in baseball, exhibiting talent and skill in various positions on the field. Tyler is affiliated with the Oakland Athletics organization, contributing his expertise and athletic prowess to the team.

Tyler’s connection to baseball and, notably, the New York Yankees, can be traced back to his childhood. At the young age of 11, he visited New York City for a baseball tournament, which took place at the Old Yankee Stadium. This early exposure fueled his passion for the sport and kindled a steadfast loyalty towards the New York Yankees, a team he would later professionally play for.

Tyler Wade Net Worth

Tyler Wade Net Worth

Tyler Wade, a professional baseball player, has accumulated a net worth of $5 million throughout his career. He secured a contract with the Oakland Athletics set for one year, valued at $720,000.

This contract included the amount guaranteed and represented his annual average salary.

Thus, Wade’s financial status and contractual agreements within his professional baseball career highlight a substantial earning and stable financial standing in the sport.

Estimated Career Earnings

TEAMYEARSALARYSIGNING BONUSINCENTIVETOTAL CASH
New York Yankees2013$371,300$371,300
2017$236,763$236,763
2018$237,120$237,120
2019$261,375$261,375
2020$215,852$215,852
2021$603,000$603,000
Los Angeles Angels2022$398,904$398,904
Oakland Athletics2023$170,324$170,324
Est. Earnings(7 seasons)$2,123,338$371,300$2,494,638

Source: Spotrac-cash-earnings

Tyler Wade Early Life

Tyler Dean Wade, widely acknowledged in baseball, embarked on his journey in the sport from a notably young age, eventually making significant strides in Major League Baseball (MLB). His early career saw him playing for powerhouse teams like the New York Yankees and the Los Angeles Angels. The path he treaded in baseball was not just a result of his evident talent but also a testament to his dedication to the sport.

In 2013, a pivotal moment in Tyler’s career unfolded when the New York Yankees selected him in the fourth round of the Major League Baseball draft. This was a moment of pride and a crossroads for him. Tyler was faced with a significant decision regarding his future, having committed to playing college baseball at San Diego State University.

Choosing a different path, Tyler decided to forgo his college commitment and signed with the New York Yankees, accepting a signing bonus of $371,300. 

Tyler Wade Career

Tyler Wade Career

Tyler Wade, a skilled baseball player, began his professional journey with the Gulf Coast Yankees, showcasing a notable Rookie-level Gulf Coast League performance.

With a batting score of .309/.429/.370 and contributing 12 RBIs, his skills earned him a promotion to the Staten Island Yankees in the Class A-Short Season New York-Penn League, albeit for a brief stint of four games. 

2014 saw him with the Charleston RiverDogs, achieving a .272 batting average alongside one home run and 51 RBIs across 129 games.

In 2015, Wade displayed his prowess with the Tampa Yankees and, later, with the Trenton Thunder, reflecting his adaptable skill set in various league classes. His performance that year was marked by a .262 batting average, three home runs, and 31 RBIs over 127 games. 

Despite receiving a non-roster invitation to the Yankees’ spring training in 2016, he dedicated the season to Trenton, concluding with a .259 batting average, five home runs, and 27 RBIs in 133 games.

In 2017, an opportunity arose for Tyler Wade due to an injury to fellow player Didi Gregorius, sparking a competition to secure a spot on the Yankees’ 25-man roster during spring training. Wade commenced the season with the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, a part of the Class AAA International League. On June 27, he climbed the ranks, earning a promotion to the major leagues with the Yankees. The season witnessed Wade being recalled and optioned multiple times before finally being recalled on September 4 to stay for the remainder of the season. His performance was noteworthy with the RailRiders, batting .310, hitting seven home runs, and securing 31 RBIs across 85 games. However, his stint with the Yankees was challenging, recording a slash line of .155/.222/.224 over 30 games.

Adorning the number 12, Tyler Wade stepped into the 2018 Major League Baseball season, a number previously worn by third baseman Chase Headley. Wade made his presence felt in the initial games of the season with the Yankees, although he faced a setback, grounding out after pinch-hitting for second baseman Neil Walker in the first game. A spark of success followed the next day when Wade, playing second base, scored his first hit of the season, a 2-run double. However, a brief demotion came on April 22, as he was optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. 

The subsequent year, 2019, saw Wade excluded from the Yankees’ Opening Day roster. Still, by August 31, he re-entered the squad, covering various bases due to injuries to Thairo Estrada and Gio Urshela. His contribution that season was marked by a .245/.330/.362 hit with two home runs and 11 RBIs in 108 plate appearances. 

Wade encountered a challenging 2020 season, managing a hit of .170/.288/.307, alongside three home runs and 10 RBIs across 52 games.

In a series of transitions, Tyler Wade encountered various phases in his baseball career during 2021 and 2022. On November 19, 2021, he was designated for assignment by the Yankees. He subsequently traded to the Los Angeles Angels on November 22, 2021, either for a player to be named later (PTBNL) or cash considerations. During his stint with the Angels, he participated in 67 games, yielding a batting score of .218/.272/.272 and contributing 8 RBIs. However, his journey with the Angels was short-lived, as he was designated for assignment on July 3, 2022, and was outrighted to the Salt Lake Bees of the Triple-A Pacific Coast League after being unclaimed on waivers.

Tyler Wade’s career took another turn when, on July 14, 2022, he was again traded back to the New York Yankees for a PTBNL or cash considerations. His path led him to play for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, but he elected free agency on October 6, 2022. Following this, Wade and the Oakland Athletics agreed on a minor league contract on October 28, 2022. 

Consequently, Wade was assigned to the Triple-A Las Vegas Aviators to commence the 2023 season, marking another chapter in his professional baseball journey.

Numerous transitions within the Oakland Athletics organization marked Tyler Wade’s journey through the 2023 baseball season. His contract was selected for the active roster on April 14, 2023, and he participated in 10 games for Oakland, securing a 1-for-13 (.077) with 8 strikeouts. However, following Ramón Laureano’s return from the injury list on April 29, Wade was designated for assignment and sent outright to Las Vegas on May 1 after clearing waivers. A return to the major league roster came on June 17, following Kevin Smith’s injury, where Wade hit .255 with 2 RBI and four stolen bases over 26 games. Further shifts saw him removed from the 40-man roster on July 14, re-selected to the major league roster on August 1, and designated for assignment two days later without appearing in another game for Oakland. Once again, he cleared waivers and was outrighted to Triple–A Las Vegas on August 4.

Tyler Wade Jersey

Year’sTeamJersey Number
2017-2017New York Yankees39
2018-2018New York Yankees12
2019-2021New York Yankees14
2022-2022Los Angeles Angels14
2023-2023Oakland Athletics8

Tyler Wade Stats

SEASONTEAMGPGSABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWAR
2023OAK261451813110244130.2550.3090.3140.623-0.27
2022LAA674814822325018108330.2160.270.270.54-0.71
2021NYY10335127313451051617370.2680.3540.3230.6770.25
2020NYY522988191530310124220.170.2880.3070.5950.7
2019NYY432894162331211117280.2450.330.3620.6920.16
2018NYY361566811401541230.1670.2140.2730.487-0.14
2017NYY30145879400251190.1550.2220.2240.446-0.7
Totals35718363211113725374362421750.2170.2920.2990.591-0.71

Source: Spotrac-statistics

Transactions

DateTransaction
August 3, 2023Designated for Assignment by Oakland (OAK)
August 1, 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
July 14, 2023Outrighted by Oakland (OAK)
June 17, 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
April 29, 2023Designated for Assignment by Oakland (OAK)
April 14, 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
Oct 28 2022Signed a minor league contract with Oakland (OAK)
Jul 14 2022Traded to New York (NYY) from Los Angeles (LAA) for future considerations
Jul 3 2022Designated for Assignment by Los Angeles (LAA)
Mar 1 2022Signed a 1 year $825,000 contract with Los Angeles (LAA)
Nov 22 2021Traded to Los Angeles (LAA) from New York (NYY) for future considerations
Nov 19 2021Designated for Assignment by New York (NYY)
Mar 1 2021Signed a 1 year $603,000 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 5 2020Signed a 1 year $582,800 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 9 2019Signed a 1 year $572,000 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 18 2018Signed a 1 year $551,300 contract with New York (NYY)
Jun 13 2013Signed a contract with New York (NYY)
Jun 7 2013Drafted by New York (NYY): Round 4 (#134 overall)
August 3 2023Designated for Assignment by Oakland (OAK)
Aug 1 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
Jul 14 2023Outrighted by Oakland (OAK)
Jun 17 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
Apr 29 2023Designated for Assignment by Oakland (OAK)
Apr 14 2023Contract purchased by Oakland (OAK)
Oct 28 2022Signed a minor league contract with Oakland (OAK)
Jul 14 2022Traded to New York (NYY) from Los Angeles (LAA) for future considerations
Jul 3 2022Designated for Assignment by Los Angeles (LAA)
Mar 1 2022Signed a 1 year $825,000 contract with Los Angeles (LAA)
Nov 22 2021Traded to Los Angeles (LAA) from New York (NYY) for future considerations
Nov 19 2021Designated for Assignment by New York (NYY)
Mar 1 2021Signed a 1 year $603,000 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 5 2020Signed a 1 year $582,800 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 9 2019Signed a 1 year $572,000 contract with New York (NYY)
Mar 18 2018Signed a 1 year $551,300 contract with New York (NYY)
Jun 13 2013Signed a contract with New York (NYY)
Jun 7 2013Drafted by New York (NYY): Round 4 (#134 overall)

Source: Spotrac-transactions

2021 New York Yankees Season Player Stats

PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBAVGSLG
DJ LeMahieu1505978416024110574730.2680.362
Aaron Judge1485508915824039986750.2870.544
Giancarlo Stanton1395106413919035970630.2730.516
Gleyber Torres1274595011922095114500.2590.366
Gio Urshela1164204211218214491200.2670.419
Brett Gardner140387478616410394600.2220.362
Gary Sánchez117383547813123540520.2040.423
Rougned Odor102322426512015390270.2020.379
Luke Voit6821326517111350210.2390.437
Kyle Higashioka67193203510010290170.1810.389
Joey Gallo5818833307013220370.160.404
Clint Frazier601832034905152320.1860.317
Anthony Rizzo491733243708212160.2490.428
Miguel Andújar45154193920612070.2530.383
Tyler Wade1031273134510517160.2680.323
Aaron Hicks321081321304140140.1940.333
Andrew Velazquez286711154116410.2240.358
Mike Ford22606800350110.1330.283
Greg Allen15379104102550.270.432
Chris Gittens1636140015070.1110.194
Jay Bruce1034341013050.1180.235
Ryan LaMarre921340024120.190.476
Tim Locastro921442012010.190.429
Estevan Florial1120362012150.30.55
Rob Brantly620031000000.150.2
Jonathan Davis1217410000010.0590.059
Mike Tauchman1114131000210.2140.286
Trey Amburgey240000000000
Hoy Park110000000000
Pitcher Totals162120000000200
Team Totals1625331711126621312222666636210.2370.407

Source: WIKIPEDIA

Tyler Wade Family

Tyler Wade grew up in a family with a strong military background. His father, Steve Wade, served in the military for four years before taking on a role as a contractor at Camp Pendleton Marine base. This exposure to service and discipline played a significant role during Tyler’s childhood, observing his father and his grandfather in their military roles.

Despite the military presence in his family, Tyler and his brother, Kyle Wade, took different career paths. Kyle sought out his desired career, and while Tyler did not pursue the military, his family’s work ethic, particularly his father, significantly influenced him. His family’s discipline and supportive nature were pivotal in his journey, aiding him as he navigated through his successful career in professional baseball.

Tyler Wade Girlfriend

Tyler Wade’s girlfriend, Pia Mia Perez, was born in Guam on September 19, 1996, making her two years younger than him.

Although Pia Mia was born in the United States, her family origins are diverse, encompassing Chamorro, Italian, Dutch, and Hungarian descent. 

Not just known for her relationship with Wade, Pia Mia has built a notable career as a model, actress, and singer.

Her substantial social media presence is evident, with over 7.8 million followers on her Instagram page. 

Before her relationship with Wade, Pia Mia was involved with Tyla Yaweh, Nicholas Balding, and Remy Thorne, showcasing a history of public romantic involvements.

Tyler Wade Education

Tyler Wade’s educational journey began at Murrieta Valley High School, where he spent his adolescent years. The school in his hometown of Murrieta, California, provided a foundation for his future endeavors. 

Following his time at Murrieta Valley, Tyler progressed to further his education and athletic pursuits at San Diego State University. Both institutions shaped his academic and athletic development, contributing to his journey into professional baseball.

Conclusion

Tyler Wade’s journey through baseball showcases a path of dedication, skill, and various transitions across teams and leagues. From his early days influenced by a military family and shaped by his educational and athletic experiences at Murrieta Valley High School and San Diego State University to his professional career that swung between the Yankees, Angels, and Athletics, Wade has navigated through numerous experiences and opportunities in the baseball world. Off the field, his personal life, featuring relationships and family, also paints a picture of a man whose life is as dynamic personally as it is professionally. His story intertwines his athletic career, personal life, and the values inherited from his family, providing a comprehensive view of the player both on and off the field.

FAQs

What is Tyler Wade’s salary?

For the 2023 season with the Oakland Athletics, Tyler Wade’s salary is $720,000.

Is Tyler Wade in the minor leagues?

Tyler Wade signed a minor league deal with the Oakland Athletics, as reported on October 29, 2022. Having substantial significant league experience from his previous seasons with the Yankees and the Angels, Wade joined the Athletics for his age 28 season in 2023. Throughout his career up to that point, he has achieved a hit.

Alice Moreno
About the author

Hi, I'm Alice Moreno. I've been writing about celebrities since 2005. I love sharing stories about famous people and finding out how much they're worth. I studied Journalism and enjoy digging for facts to make sure everything I write is true.

Leave a Comment